Interview for MS Computer Science Spring 2019 Admission

The following applicants are to appear for interview at 9.30 am on Friday, January 18, 2019. The interview will be held in the Z-Block, Faculty Floor.  The candidates must bring original documents for the interview.

Form No

Name

Father Name

1

640031

Zeeshan

Bakht Taj

2

647270

Rizwan Saddique

Muhammad Saddique

3

647642

Mehwish Sarwar

Ghulam Sarwar

4

657027

Khola nazar

Nazar din

5

641782

Fazal Rehman

Fazal Ghani

6

640581

Fakhre Alam

Naushad Khan

7

637438

Momna Ajmal

Ajmal Hussain

8

639928

Talha Bin Mujahid

Mujahid Mehmood

9

640880

Junaid Shah

Muhammad Javaid Shah

10

636451

Malik Muhammad Awais

Malik Muhammad Afsar

11

647286

Touqeer Rashid

Abdul Rashid

12

645264

Humaira Bibi

Umar khatab

13

647340

Arshia Rehman

Safdar Rehman

14

647078

Raza Muhammad

Khan Afsar

15

649228

HAMID ALI

NAZIR AHMAD

16

647926

Faiza Aurang Zeb

Aurang Zeb

17

652465

Amber Rasheed

Khawaja Abdul Rasheed

18

649442

Uma-e-Hani

Syed Ghazanfar Ali

19

651735

Iffat Younis

Muhammad Younis

20

650632

Bahadar Ali

Shahnawaz

21

645992

Muhammad Sanaullah

Muhammad Nadeem Khan

22

656889

Ehtehsam Ul Haq

Ghulam Siddique

23

656970

Muhammad Hashim Khan Jadoon

Atta ur Rehman

24

656807

Sidra Batool

kamran asghar jaffri

25

645719

Izba shoukat

Shoukat nawaz khan

26

647091

Salman Alam

Fazl e Wahid

27

637122

Bilal Ahmad

Zafar Ullah Khan

28

650937

Monail Rani

Abdul Waheed

29

657128

Qurat-ul-ain

Hamid khan

30

640905

Ehzaz Mustafa

Ghulam Mustafa

31

654928

Hamid Khan

Fazal Khan

32

650092

Kiran Bibi

Muhammad Ejaz Hussain

33

657195

Amber kamal awan

Amjid kamal

34

657026

Fareeha Ihsan

Ihsan Ullah Khan

35

651711

Saad Ali

SYED ZAHOOR HUSSAIN SHAH

36

657213

muhammad khan

noor alam khan

37

652513

Farid Ullah

Muhammad zada

38

657383

Muhammad Yasir Javed

Muhammad Javed

39

656809

shahbaz idrees

muhammad idrees

40

657201

Umair Arshad

Arshad Aziz Shah

41

656698

Sanaullah Imtiaz

Imtiaz Ahmad

42

653188

NASIR ALI JADOON

ALI ASGHAR KHAN

43

655669

Ahsan Nazir

Muhammad Nazir

44

646200

MAHBOOB UR RAHMAN

SULTAN GUL

45

655414

REHAN SHAH

AURANG ZEB

46

657144

Musharaf Aslam

Muhammad Aslam

47

657293

Farid Ullah

Muhammad Ali Shah

48

648247

Irfan Ullah

Sardar Yousaf

49

655506

Sardar wali

Abdul WalI

 

 

MS Synopsis Presentations on November 26.

MS synopsis presentation seminar of the following students is scheduled to be held on Monday, November 26 at 10:00 in the CS discussion room.
  1. Sardar Alam (SP17-R01-011)
  2. Sana Tanveer Raja (FA15-R01-012)
  3. Sonia Bashir(SP17-R01-007)
  4. Muhammad Ali Iqbal(SP17-R01-005)
  5. Zahra Tariq(SP17-R01-012)
Each student will have 15 minutes for presentation followed by 5 minutes for QA.

Thesis Students Without Assigned Supervisor

The following students are advised to contact their supervisor and request for the formation of a supervisory committee.

CIIT/FA16-R01-001/ATD Ayesha Bibi
CIIT/FA16-R01-002/ATD Hafiz Raheel Ahmad Abbasi
CIIT/FA16-R01-006/ATD Sonia Khan
CIIT/FA16-R01-010/ATD Sadaf Afreen Mughal
CIIT/FA16-R01-012/ATD Hira Tahir
CIIT/FA16-R01-018/ATD Mehreen Syed
CIIT/FA16-R01-023/ATD Beenish Bibi
CIIT/FA17-R01-004/ATD Haleema Attique
CIIT/FA17-R01-005/ATD Jawad Bashir
CIIT/FA17-R01-006/ATD Kamran Javaid
CIIT/FA17-R01-007/ATD Sajadul Mulk
CIIT/FA17-R01-009/ATD Umair Yousaf
CIIT/FA17-R01-011/ATD Asad khan
CIIT/FA17-R01-012/ATD Urooj Tariq
CIIT/FA17-R01-013/ATD Yasher Ali
CIIT/FA17-R01-020/ATD Rizwan Ali
CIIT/SP17-R01-001/ATD Adeel Anjum
CIIT/SP17-R01-002/ATD Ali Rehman
CIIT/SP17-R01-013/ATD Shah Jehan
CIIT/SP17-R01-014/ATD Syeda Freiha Tanveer
CIIT/SP17-R01-018/ATD Nadia Perveen
CIIT/FA16-R17-003/ATD Tariq Khan
CIIT/FA16-R17-005/ATD Shad Mohammad
CIIT/FA17-R17-001/ATD Aasher Khan
CIIT/FA17-R17-002/ATD Ahsan Khan
CIIT/FA17-R17-003/ATD Atlas Gulzar
CIIT/FA17-R17-004/ATD Hunia Khalil
CIIT/FA17-R17-005/ATD Maham Nasir
CIIT/FA17-R17-006/ATD Momina Qazi
CIIT/FA17-R17-007/ATD Safi ur Rehman
CIIT/FA17-R17-009/ATD Wajid Khan
CIIT/FA17-R17-010/ATD Laraib Afzal
CIIT/FA17-R17-011/ATD Suryia Ghareeb
CIIT/SP17-R17-001/ATD Bilal Bokhari
CIIT/SP17-R17-004/ATD Javeria Mughal
CIIT/SP17-R17-005/ATD Naseem Khan
CIIT/SP17-R17-006/ATD Zeeshan Haider
CIIT/SP17-R17-007/ATD Irum Bibi

 

Formation of Supervisory Committee

The students who have registered the thesis but have not yet selected a supervisor and research area are advised to contact a supervisor and start work on their synopsis. Once a research area and thesis title has been decided, the supervisor will form a supervisory committee and forward this form the the Graduate Coordinator.

The form is available at: Formation of Provisional Supervisory Committee Form

 

 

 

 

 

Documents required from students

The following students are advised to immediately submit the required documents in the Graduate Coordinator’s office.

Sr# CIIT Reg # Student Name Father’s Name Documents Required
1 FA18-R01-001 Ahmad Saeed Mula Gul BS Transcript
2 FA18-R01-002 Farhat Bibi Aurang Zaib MSc Part 1 DMC
3 FA18-R01-005 Muhammad Hashim Ali Abbasi Jehanzeb Abbasi BS Transcript
4 FA18-R01-007 Naseem us sehar Saeed Ahmed BS Transcript
5 FA18-R01-008 Nauman khan Drikramullahkhan BS Transcript
6 FA18-R01-009 Mazhar Bukhari Qari Sarwar Shah BS Transcript
7 FA18-R01-011 Abdul Qadir Gul Baz khan Matric DMC,Matric certificate,FSC DMC,FSC certificate,BS Transcript,NIC,Pics
8 FA18-R01-012 Ahsan Zubair Muhammad Zubair BS Transcript
9 FA18-R01-013 Suliman khan Nizam Uddin Matric DMC,Matric certificate,FSC DMC,FSC certificate,BS Transcript,NIC,Pics
10 FA18-R01-015 Nida Zainab Shujaat Hussain Shah Kazmi BS Transcript
11 FA18-R01-016 Asad Ihjaz Muhammad Ihjaz BS Transcript

Seminar on Side-Channel Cyber Attacks by Guest Speaker Dr. Khurrum (ITU, Lahore)

Dr Khurrum from ITU Lahore has been invited as a guest speaker for a seminar a seminar on Side-Channel Cyber Attacks on Friday at 3:00 PM. All graduate students and faculty members are invited to attend.?? This will be an opportunity for our graduate students and faculty to learn about side-channel attacks. ITU and Dr Khurrum has good funding opportunities for potential candidates interested in doing MS and PhD. Even undergraduate can come for funded MS opportunities.

Venue:?? Z-block conference room.

Date/Time: Friday at 3:00 PM

The most relevant audience would be the following:

– All Cyber Security program students
– Graduate students of EE/CS department working with Embedded systems
– Faculty of CS and EE belonging to security, embedded systems

Students’ recent photographs required

The following studetns are advised to visit Room N-105 (Admin Block) along with their University ID card for having their photograph taken on or before 9th November 2018.
S # Department Program Registration No Student Name
1 Computer Science R01 FA15-R01-002 Inayat Ali
2 Computer Science R01 FA16-R01-006 Sonia Khan
3 Computer Science R01 FA16-R01-010 Sadaf Afreen Mughal
4 Computer Science R01 FA16-R01-012 Hira Tahir
5 Computer Science R01 FA16-R01-023 Beenish Bibi
6 Computer Science R01 FA16-R01-024 Aneesa Bashir
7 Computer Science R01 SP15-R01-007 Naima Khalid
8 Computer Science R01 SP16-R01-011 Saira Manzoor
9 Computer Science R01 SP17-R01-001 Adeel Anjum
10 Computer Science R01 SP17-R01-003 Irum Aslam
11 Computer Science R01 SP17-R01-005 Muhammad Ali Iqbal
12 Computer Science R01 SP17-R01-008 Danyal Tajik
13 Computer Science R01 SP17-R01-009 Hina Gohar
14 Computer Science R01 SP17-R01-010 Maria Gul
15 Computer Science R01 SP17-R01-011 Sardar Alam
16 Computer Science R01 SP17-R01-012 Zahra Tariq
17 Computer Science R01 SP17-R01-013 Shah Jehan
18 Computer Science R01 SP17-R01-014 Syeda Freiha Tanveer
19 Computer Science R01 SP17-R01-017 Huma Aftab
20 Computer Science R01 SP17-R01-018 Nadia Perveen
21 Computer Science R01 SP17-R01-019 Sana Saeed
22 Computer Science R01 SP17-R01-020 Shahid Iqbal
23 Computer Science R01 SP17-R01-021 Sonia Bashir
24 Computer Science R17 SP17-R17-003 Bushra Mohsin
25 Computer Science R17 SP17-R17-004 Javeria Mughal
26 Computer Science R17 SP17-R17-005 Naseem Khan
27 Computer Science R17 SP17-R17-006 Zeeshan Haider
28 Computer Science R17 SP17-R17-007 Irum Bibi
29 Computer Science R17 SP17-R17-008 Muhammad Faisal Aziz
30 Computer Science R17 SP17-R17-001 Bilal Bokhari

Graduate Courses Timetable During Students??? Week FA18

MS(CS) and MS(Cyber Security): R01N

Room relocation :All core courses in Z205 and all electives in Z203

Class duration: 55 min. Inter-class break: 5 min.

Effective from October 29 to November 2, 2018

Day/Time 13:20 to 14:15 14:20 to 15:15 15:20 to 16:15
Monday Advanced Algorithms Analysis
Z205
Dr. Attiqa Rehman
Advanced Topic in Cryptography and Network Security
Z203
Dr. Mazhar Ali
Tuesday Research Methodology in IT
Z205
Dr. Syed Sajid Hussain
Advanced Topics in Wireless Networks
Z203
Dr. Saad Mustafa
Wednesday Advanced Algorithms Analysis
Z205
Dr. Attiqa Rehman
Advanced Topic in Cryptography and Network Security
Z203
Dr. Mazhar Ali
Thursday Theory of Computation
Z205
Dr. Ahmad Khan
Advanced Topics in Wireless Networks
Z203
Dr. Saad Mustafa
Friday Theory of Computation
Z205
Dr. Ahmad Khan

 

MS(CS): R01L

Room relocation: All classes will be in Z205

Class duration: 55 min. Inter-class break: 5 min.

Effective from October 29 to November 2, 2018

Day/ Time 13:20 to 14:15 14:20 to 15:15 15:20 to 16:15
Monday Advanced Algorithms Analysis
Z205
Dr. Attiqa Rehman
Research Methodology in IT
Z205
Dr. Syed Sajid Hussain
Machine Learning
Z205
Dr. Zia ur Rehman
Tuesday Research Methodology in IT
Z205
Dr. Syed Sajid Hussain
Advanced Topics in Human Computer Interaction
Z205
Dr. Iftikhar Ahmed Khan
Machine Learning
Z205
Dr. Zia ur Rehman
Wednesday Advanced Algorithms Analysis
Z205
Dr. Attiqa Rehman
Advanced Topics in Human Computer Interaction
Z205
Dr. Iftikhar Ahmed Khan
Thursday Theory of Computation
Z205
Dr. Ahmad Khan
Advanced Topics in Neural Networks
Z205
Dr. Sajid Shah
Friday Advanced Topics in Neural Networks
Z205
Dr. Sajid Shah
Theory of Computation
Z205
Dr. Ahmad Khan